BIIR GDPR Policy

PURPOSE

As data controller, BIIR is required to protect personal data and personal information. BIIR processes personal information in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy.

FIELD OF APPLICATION

This policy applies to BIIR and BIIR’s employees and at the same time serves the purpose of informing how BIIR processes personal data regarding our business, candidates, and collaborations.

This policy does not include internal processing of administrative employee data.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BIIR gather and stores personal information only to the extent necessary to operate our business.

BIIR typically processes personal data regarding establishing and managing relationships with customers, suppliers, candidates, and other collaborators.

BIIR only uses information obtained by or disclosed by business partners in connection with marketing, offers of products and services, sales, purchases and other trade-related activities.

REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATION etc.

BIIR records ongoing information about employees at customers and other companies that are part of BIIR's business. This is done to fulfill our obligations in terms of sales, purchases, and other agreements.

In addition, BIIR stores information about applicants and candidates who are part of BIIR's candidate base and are required for BIIR to maintain and develop its business as a provider of consultancy services.

Examples of personal data collected and saved for administrative, business and/or legal purposes are:

The contact person's personal information such as name, address, e-mail address, phone, etc. The candidates’ personal information such as contact info, CV info, personal summary etc.

Those who have consented to BIIR's storage and use of their contact information may receive newsletters and/or marketing material from BIIR. This permission may be withdrawn at any time upon request by sending an e-mail to gdpr@biir.dk

Information on traffic patterns and IP addresses on our website. This information typically does not contain personal information. For more information on BIIR's use of cookies, BIIR refers to "Using Cookies", which can be found on the BIIR website (link).

Data related to traffic on BIIR's website is used to improve content and layout on the website.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BIIR is legally obliged to treat personal information confidentially and may not disclose or use personal data unless permitted or required by law or if the registrant has given a written permission for such disclosure. The registered person may revoke such authorization or change its scope at any time.

Candidates submit their consent at the time of registration in the candidate database, so BIIR can pass data to customers and/or potential customers. The registered person may at any time remove this data, modify the data, or e-mail the changes to gdpr@biir.dk

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data are saved and treated confidentially in accordance with the legislation in force in Denmark regarding processing and protection of personal data.

BIIR takes the necessary precautions to protect personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction and other unauthorized access to personal information held by BIIR.

BIIRs security procedures are regularly reviewed based on the latest technological development by BIIR’s IT department, and BIIR therefore follows current security standards as far as possible.

E-mails sent from BIIR’s mailing system and web pages are not sent encrypted and should not therefore be used for the transmission of material containing confidential personal information or other confidential material.

PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BIIR saves personal information as long as;

it is necessary to provide the service or sale as agreed
it is necessary for another legitimate purpose, ex. marketing as required by law

Personal data in the candidate database will automatically be deleted after maximum 6 months if the candidate has not requested extension.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

According to the Personal Data Act, all BIIR’s business partners and customers have the right to gain insight into the information that BIIR holds about the person concerned. BIIR is entitled to charge a fee to provide this information in writing to the customer in accordance with the rates set by the Ministry of Justice.

If it appears that this information is incorrect or misleading, the person concerned has the right to request BIIR to correct, block or delete this information. In addition, the person in question may at any time object to the fact that the information is subject to further processing.

If BIIR becomes aware of errors in the personal data or the information is misleading, the information will be corrected or deleted immediately.

Questions and inquiries regarding personal data can be directed to BIIR at gdpr@biir.dk

COMPLAINTS

Complaints regarding BIIR's processing of personal data can be directed to gdpr@biir.dk

It is also possible to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be contacted via dt@datatilsynet.dk

More information can be found on The Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

UPDATE OR CHANGE OF POLICY

BIIR reserves the right to update and/or change the policy.